Bicentennial celebration features faculty and staff creative work, research

KOKOMO, Ind. –  Indiana University Kokomo faculty and staff took center stage in the campus’s celebration of IU’s Bicentennial, at the faculty research symposium.

More than a dozen faculty shared posters or presentations in Alumni Hall and the Kelley Student Center last week, followed by a reception to honor those who published or presented during the last year.

Chancellor Susan Sciame-Giesecke congratulated all who presented or were honored, noting that one of her goals has been increasing the research and creative work on campus.

“Your scholarship, creative work, and conference presentations truly elevate our campus,” she said. “We have creative and scholarly achievements that are second to none. We are proud of all of you.”

Christina Downey, associate vice chancellor for academic affairs and student success, noted this is the first year the annual scholarship reception also included accomplishments of professional staff.

“Your scholarship and creative activity, and sharing your expertise, helps transform our region, our state, and the lives of our students,” she said. “Thank you for putting in the time to do this amazing work, sharing it with one another, and celebrating.”

Faculty and staff members who participated in the research symposium included Jamie Oslawski-Lopez, acting assistant professor of sociology; Kathryn Holcomb, associate professor of psychology; Christina Romero-Ivanova, assistant professor of education; Patrick Motl, associate professor of physics; Xiaoqiong (Crystal) Wang, assistant professor of finance; Eva White, professor of English; Lalatendu Acharya, assistant professor of health sciences; Hisako Masuda, associate professor of biochemistry; T.J. Sullivan, associate professor of biology and molecular energy; Kate Aguilar, coordinator of student life and campus diversity; Ju Young (L.J.) Lee, assistant professor of sport and recreation management; Johnathan Grant, associate director of web services; Erin Doss, assistant professor of communication arts; and Gin Morgan, assistant professor of psychology. 

Faculty honored at the reception included:

Division of Allied Health Sciences

Lalatendu Acharya, assistant professor of health sciences;  Ju Young (L.J.) Lee, assistant professor of sport and recreation management; Melinda Stanley, lecturer in health care management

School of Business

Dmitriy Chulkov, professor of economics and management information systems; Steve Cox, professor of finance; Josephine Dibie, lecturer in business; Joungyeon (J.Y.) Kim, associate professor of accounting and management information systems;  Mohammad Meybodi, professor of operations management; Yusuf Nur, associate professor of international business; Kathy Parkison, professor of economics;  Adam Smith, associate professor of management;  Gabby VanAlstine, lecturer in business; Xiaoqiong (Crystal) Wang, assistant professor of finance

Department of Hospitality and Tourism

Zhenhao (Mark) Meng, assistant professor of hospitality and tourism 

Department of Public Administration and Health Management

Robert Dibie, professor of public policy, public management, and environmental studies; Hyunkang (H.K.) Hur, assistant professor of public management

School of Education

Sarrah Grubb, assistant professor of education; Lance Mason, assistant professor of education;  Alina Mihai, assistant professor of special education; Christina Romero-Ivanova, assistant professor of education; Natalie Schelling, assistant professor of educational psychology

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Eric Bain-Selbo, dean

Department of Communication and Performing Arts

Christopher Darr, professor of communication arts; Erin Doss, assistant professor of communication arts; Wendy Grice, lecturer in music; Joann Kaiser, senior lecturer in communication arts

Department of Criminal Justice and Homeland Security

Beau Shine, assistant professor of criminal justice and homeland security

Department of English and Language Studies

Paul Cook, associate professor of English; Joe Keener, associate professor of English; Eva White, professor of English

Department of History, Political Science, and Philosophy

Todd Bradley, associate professor of political science; Peter Sposato, associate professor of history; Christopher Buckman, lecturer of philosophy

Department of New Media, Art, and Technology

Minda Douglas, associate professor of fine arts; Erik Deerly, associate professor of new media; Michael Koerner, assistant professor of new media; Wayne Madsen, assistant professor of new media; Gregory Steel, associate professor of fine arts; Aaron Pickens, assistant professor of fine arts and new media.

Department of Psychology

Julie Brunson, assistant professor of psychology

Department of Sociology

Niki Weller, associate professor of sociology; Nicholas Baxter, assistant professor of sociology; Stephanie Medley-Rath, assistant professor of sociology

School of Nursing

Angela Heckman, clinical professor of nursing; April Mouser, associate professor of nursing;

Mary Steinke, assistant clinical professor of nursing

School of Sciences

Abdullah Canbaz, assistant professor of computer science; Christopher Caruvana, visiting assistant professor of mathematics; Mohammad Hossain, assistant professor of organic chemistry; Kasem Kasem, professor of chemistry; Hong Liu, assistant professor of computer science; Patrick Motl, associate professor of physics;  Chen Zhong, assistant professor of informatics

Library

Meg Galasso, information services librarian and archivist; Yan He, information literacy coordinator 

Professional staff

Office of University Advancement: Jan Halperin, vice chancellor for university advancement, Marie Lindskoog, director of media and marketing, Emily Smith, communications manager

Office of Student Success and Advising: Kim Evans, advisor for allied health sciences and nursing; Kelli Keener, director of advising; Becky Lefler, advisor for allied health sciences and nursing; Adam Svoboda, advisor for business; Carole Ogle, student success coach; Quiana Preston, advisor for sciences, criminal justice, and undecided; Candace Rhodes, advisor for humanities and social sciences

Office of Student Life and Campus Diversity

Audra Dowling, dean of students; Kate Aguilar, coordinator of student life and campus diversity; Beth Barnett, director of counseling and psychological services

Office of Student Affairs

Tracy Springer, director of career and accessibility center

University Information Technology Services

Johnathan Grant, associate director of web services; Kathy Kennedy, web customer and content manager

Read the full story